/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background0.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background1.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background10.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background11.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background12.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background13.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background14.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background2.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background3.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background4.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background5.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background6.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background7.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background8.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background9.png
sanat-strip-ad
UNM Strip Ad
 
Aggies Conclude Day Three of WAC Championships with Four Conference Honors
Courtesy: New Mexico State University  
Release:  05/11/2012

MOSOW, IDAHO-The New Mexico State University track and field team wrapped up the third day of competition at the Western Athletic Conference Outdoor Championships on Thursday, May 10, with the preliminary rounds in the track events and the finals in the field events.

Six Aggies qualified for the finals in the track events.  Freshman Jenna Banegas ran a time of 12.03 in the 100m, which qualified her for the finals.  Both junior LaSasha Aldredge and sophomore Alishia Perkins qualified for the finals in the 200m when Aldredge ran a time of 24.15 and Perkins ran a time of 24.01.  Aldredge also qualified for the finals in the 400m when she ran a time of 54.03, the best finish in the event for the day.  Senior Melanie Clay qualified for the finals in the 800m with a time of 2:14.17.  Senior Jndia Cleveland qualified for the 400m with a time of 1:02.30.

Four different Aggies earned conference honors on the day.

Senior Kelsey Brennan claimed the javelin title and earned first team all-conference honors when she finished first overall with a mark of 45.76m. 

Senior Madelyn Stoltze finished second overall in the 10,000m with a time of 36:31.23, earning her first team all-conference honors.  Her time also moved her up to fourth overall in the NM State record books.

Freshman Caroline Lewiekci placed sixth overall in the 3,000m steeplechase with a time of 11:19.67.  Her finish earned her second team all-conference honors as well as fourth all-time for NM State.  Sophomore Gael Sanchez also competed in the event, finishing eighth overall with a time of 11:28.25, which also improves upon her NM State eighth overall record. 

Sophomore Zoe Meade, who won the heptathlon earlier in the week, placed fifth overall in the long jump with a mark of 5.75m.  Meade's finish earned her second team all-conference honors as well as seventh all-time for NM State.

Competition concludes on Friday, May 11, with the finals in the track events. 



‹ New Mexico State Indoor Track & Field


advertisement
Photo Galleries

Mobile Apps