/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background0.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background1.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background10.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background11.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background12.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background13.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background14.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background2.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background3.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background4.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background5.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background6.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background7.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background8.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background9.png
Beat UNM-Strip Ad
 
WAC Names All-Academic Honors for Spring Sports
Courtesy: New Mexico State University  
Release:  06/15/2010

 

DENVER-The 2009-10 Academic All-WAC baseball, softball, men’s and women’s golf, men’s and women’s tennis along with women’s outdoor track and field teams have been announced in addition to the Academic All-WAC freshmen/transfer teams for all sports, the conference office released Tuesday, June 15.  

 

Thirty-three New Mexico State student-athletes earned academic all-conference honors in the spring sports while 54 Aggies were named to the academic all-league freshmen/transfer list.

 

To be eligible, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.00 cumulative grade point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team’s contests. The following is a list of the spring sport honorees:

Baseball
Chris Auten, Sr.
Scott Coffman, Jr.
Kyle Decater, Sr.
Ben Harty, Sr.
Chace Perkins, Jr.
Nate Shaver, Sr.
Mike Sodders, Sr.

Softball
Tiffany Autry, Sr.
Kandis Jones, Jr.
Ashley Maroda, Jr.
Kylie Randall, Jr.
Sydney Williard, So.

Men’s Golf
Gaston De La Torre, So.
Tim Madigan, Jr.

Women’s Golf
Angelina Bortoletto, So.
Maggie Murphy, Sr.
Apinporn Swaschuto, Sr.

Men’s Tennis
Jim Brouleau, Jr.
Gustave Diep, Sr.
Matej Stakne, So.

Women’s Tennis
Aleksa Costa, Sr.
Sophia Marks, Sr.
Natalia Salum Soto, So.
Manon Sylvain, So.

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field
Michelle Barnard, Sr.
Katherine Beach, So.
Alyssa Flores, Sr.
Ingrid Flores, Sr.
Brittany Hurtado, Sr.
Corissa Hutchinson, Sr.
Tiffany Rodriguez, Sr.
Deann Williams, So.
Jordan Wood, Sr.

2009-10 Academic All-WAC Freshmen and Transfer List

Baseball
Ryan Aguayo, Sr.
Ryan Beck, Fr.
Parker Hipp, Fr.
Daniel Reid, Jr.
Wesley Starkes, Jr.

Women’s Basketball
Christina Fletcher, Fr.
Malia Magazzeni, Fr.

Men’s Cross Country
Ryan Fenton, Fr.
Kevin Hemphill, Fr.
Jonah Ruybalid, Fr.
Robert Selph, Fr.

Women’s Cross Country
Adrienne Larson, Fr.
Chelsa McDonnell, Fr.
Camille Schultz, So.
Courtney Schultz, So.

Football
Robert Clay, Fr.
David Quiroga, Fr.

Men’s Golf
Justin Shin, Fr.

Women’s Golf
Lindsay Reeve, Fr.

Soccer
Crystal Burns, Fr.
Lauren Cope, Fr.
Cassie De Leon, Fr.
Katie Graul, Sr.
Kelly Heiman, Fr.
Courtney Irwin, Fr.
Yolanda McMillion, Fr.
Elise Nordin, Fr.
Vanessa Novella, Fr.
Veronica Subu, Fr.
Vanessa Thomas, Fr.

Softball
Teresa Conrad, Fr.
Tehani Kaaihue, Fr.
Lauren Morizi, Fr.
Alexandra Newman, Fr.
Amber Olive, Fr.
Torrey Schroeder, Sr.
Carissa Theis, Fr.

Swimming and Diving
Kirsta Bezenek, Fr.
Beth Cate, Fr.
Alex Fenton, Fr.
Hannah Ferrin, Fr.
Haley Gansneder, Fr.
Morgan Kimminau, Fr.
Kelsey Konicke, Fr.
Eryn Murphy, Fr.
Jessi Vlasic, Fr.

Women’s Indoor Track and Field
Chelsa McDonnell, Fr.
Camille Schultz, So.
Courtney Schultz, So.

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field
Chelsa McDonnell, Fr.
Camille Schultz, So.
Courtney Schultz, So.

Volleyball
Ellen Miks, Fr.
Stephanie Ziegler, Fr.

 



‹ New Mexico State Cross Country


advertisement
Photo Galleries

Mobile Apps