/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background0.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background1.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background10.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background11.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background12.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background13.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background14.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background2.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background3.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background4.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background5.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background6.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background7.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background8.png
/fls/1900/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/home/background9.png
Football mm
Baseball mm
 
2012 WAC Championships Day One Results
Courtesy: New Mexico State University  
Release:  02/22/2012

 

Licensed to The Aquatic Center at Palo Alto College - Site License
                                   HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 4.0 2/22/2012 08:03 PM
     2012 WAC Swimming & Diving Championship Meet - 2/22/2012 to 2/25/2012     
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
         WAC: * 1:39.88        1999 SMU                                        
    WAC Meet: # 1:40.13        2003 SMU                                        
        Pool: & 1:40.13        2003 SMU                                        
    NCAA "A": A 1:36.68                                                        
    NCAA "B": B 1:42.70                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 San Jose State-PC  'A'                            1:41.30    1:39.38* 
     1) Denman, Heather N 21            2) Trammell, Kirsten M 22         
     3) Acosta, Ashlyn N 19             4) McCurley, Meghan L 22          
       25.26    27.80    23.79    22.53                                    
  2 New Mexico State-NM  'A'                          1:43.68    1:41.48B 
     1) Seaver, Terrin M 20             2) Legge, Jessica B 19            
     3) Cate, Beth A 20                 4) Schmidtke, Aliena 19           
       26.26    28.19    24.76    22.27                                    
  3 Northern Arizona  'A'                             1:46.49    1:41.93B 
     1) Connell, Fiona G 21             2) Burnes, Jordan S 20            
     3) Palmer, Rachel 20               4) Loy, Kelsey N 21               
       25.38    28.27    24.94    23.34                                    
  4 Hawaii-HI  'A'                                    1:44.58    1:42.35B 
     1) Cote, Rachel E 22               2) Ritenberg, Taylor A 20         
     3) Takaki, Maddeline M 21          4) Mustelin, Sofia A 22           
       25.65    29.16    24.87    22.67                                    
  5 Idaho-IE  'A'                                     1:45.68    1:42.65B 
     1) Anderson, Erica M 19            2) Saxe, Kelsie A 20              
     3) Millet, Rachel M 19             4) Pang, Si Jia 21                
       26.71    28.12    24.39    23.43                                    
  6 Fresno State  'A'                                 1:46.49    1:43.35  
     1) Madsen, Alex T 19               2) Vogel, Britney M 21            
     3) Nguyen, Rayanne K 21            4) Yoho, Dani C 21                
       26.63    28.25    25.87    22.60                                    
  7 Nevada-PC  'A'                                    1:50.51    1:45.21  
     1) Vieira, Luiza P 19              2) Kunz, Ashley L 21              
     3) Forman, Michelle K 20           4) Mi, Mengjiao 22                
       26.35    29.64    25.94    23.28                                    
 -- North Dakota-ND  'A'                              1:47.35         DQ  
     1) Medon, Veronica H 20            2) Merwin, Camille M 19           
     3) Conci, Caitlin A 22             4) Wessman, Rachael I 19          
       26.77    12.56    41.96    23.39                                    
 
Event 2  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
         WAC: * 7:07.13        2003 SMU                                        
    WAC Meet: # 7:07.13        2003 SMU                                        
        Pool: & 7:07.13        2003 SMU                                        
    NCAA "A": A 7:02.07                                                        
    NCAA "B": B 7:23.17                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Northern Arizona  'A'                             7:36.05    7:18.76B 
     1) Lowther, Emma 19                2) Palmer, Rachel 20              
     3) Dirks-Ryan, Chalene R 21        4) Maier, Krista R 22             
       25.34    53.12  1:20.81  1:48.33    25.19    52.70  1:21.05  1:50.13
       24.24    51.62  1:20.45  1:50.82    24.96    52.50  1:20.69  1:49.48
  2 San Jose State-PC  'A'                            7:30.08    7:18.99B 
     1) Friedhoff, Amy E 22             2) Foster, Kiley C 20             
     3) Harvey, Erika A 19              4) Dewames, Marisa K 20           
       26.12    54.25  1:22.90  1:52.09    25.02    52.45  1:20.88  1:49.24
       25.09    52.66  1:21.29  1:50.79    17.72    52.11  1:19.70  1:46.87
  3 Hawaii-HI  'A'                                    7:29.39    7:21.42B 
     1) Prior, Christa A 21             2) Ritenberg, Taylor A 20         
     3) Maclean, Haydn L 20             4) Alkhaldi, Jasmine P 18         
       25.32    53.24  1:21.74  1:50.49    25.49    53.49  1:22.08  1:50.84
       25.07    52.71  1:21.27  1:49.81    24.40    51.41  1:20.24  1:50.28
  4 New Mexico State-NM  'A'                          7:27.78    7:22.47B 
     1) Seaver, Terrin M 20             2) Fenton, Alex M 21              
     3) Legge, Jessica B 19             4) Schmidtke, Aliena 19           
       25.46    53.51  1:22.39  1:51.82    24.51    51.93  1:21.36  1:51.59
       24.70    52.61  1:22.16  1:52.13    14.87    50.54  1:18.83  1:46.93
  5 Idaho-IE  'A'                                     7:33.08    7:25.74  
     1) Millet, Rachel M 19             2) Venlos, Megan L 20             
     3) Williams, Lyndsay N 20          4) Pang, Si Jia 21                
       25.25    52.71  1:20.79  1:49.09    25.22    52.93  1:22.21  1:51.17
       25.24    53.08  1:21.83  1:51.02    25.43    53.74  1:23.55  1:54.46
  6 North Dakota-ND  'A'                              7:42.63    7:30.23  
     1) Richels, Kelsey A 20            2) Fisher, Kara B 21              
     3) Lynch, Morgan K 19              4) Grabanski, Erin M 18           
       25.55    53.75  1:22.43  1:51.44    25.98    54.66  1:23.24  1:52.43
       25.73    53.88  1:22.85  1:52.31    15.99    53.57  1:23.51  1:54.05
  7 Fresno State  'A'                                 7:36.97    7:30.53  
     1) Titchin, Lucy 18                2) Fuller, Brooke B 19            
     3) Gjoen, Heidi V 23               4) Sheehan, Courtney L 18         
       25.29    52.85  1:22.25  1:52.78    16.95    53.42  1:22.16  1:52.00
       26.01    54.49  1:24.06  1:54.56    24.86    52.55  1:21.68  1:51.19
  8 Nevada-PC  'A'                                    7:41.41    7:42.39  
     1) Ploussard, Alysse M 20          2) Thaveesupsoonthorn, Chavisa 22 
     3) Larsen, Chelsey N 22            4) Mi, Mengjiao 22                
       26.38    54.85  1:24.63  1:54.83    26.77    57.30  1:28.75  2:00.17
       26.78    56.61  1:27.19  1:57.51    24.71    52.66  1:21.30  1:49.88
 
Event 104  Women 200 Yard IM Time Trial
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Derflinger, Andrea L      18 Northern Ariz.            NT    2:13.89  
      27.37   34.53   41.03   30.96                                
 -- Morrison, Meagan L        18 Northern Ariz.            NT   X2:14.05  
      29.38   34.15   39.05   31.47                                
 
Event 105  Women 50 Yard Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  - Time Trial
  1 Gansneder, Haley N        21 NM State-NM               NT      24.73  
  2 Garger, Natalie E         18 Hawaii-HI                 NT      26.06  
 -- Stephens, Ariel M         21 Hawaii-HI                 NT     X24.46  
 
Event 109  Women 100 Yard Butterfly Time Trial
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Juergens, Alexis K        18 Northern Ariz.            NT      56.18  
      26.27   29.91                                                
  2 Mertel, Alix S            19 NM State-NM               NT      58.55  
      26.92   31.63                                                
  3 Lewandowski, Emily A      18 Northern Ariz.            NT    1:02.03  
      28.69   33.34                                                
 
Event 110  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wright, Caitlin N         19 Northern Ariz.            NT    1:50.95  
      26.00   27.90   28.72   28.33                                
  2 Bassen, Rachelle M        21 NM State-NM               NT    1:52.56  
      26.00   28.23   28.94   29.39                                
  3 Schneider, Kelli J        21 Hawaii-HI                 NT    1:52.74  
      25.76   28.24   29.22   29.52                                
  4 Palbykin, Danielle N      20 Northern Ariz.            NT    1:58.52  
      27.21   29.33   30.89   31.09                                
  5 Smith, Ana l              22 NM State-NM               NT    1:58.53  
      26.56   28.73   31.00   32.24                                
 
Event 111  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke Time Trial
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Rebro, Stephanie C        19 Hawaii-HI                 NT    1:08.06  
      32.15   35.91                                                
 -- Fletcher, Taylor K        21 Hawaii-HI                 NT   X1:09.29  
      32.58   36.71                                                
 
Event 112  Women 100 Yard Backstroke Time Trial
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Foo, Alyssa K             18 Hawaii-HI                 NT      57.85  
      27.43   30.42                                                
 
Event 117  Women 100 Yard Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Kristin J          22 Northern Ariz.            NT      52.30  
      25.52   26.78                                                
 -- Boring, Christina N       21 Hawaii-HI                 NT     X56.26  
      27.11   29.15                                                
 
Event 118  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke Time Trial
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  - Time Trial
  1 Kiss, Tricia J            19 NM State-NM               NT    2:23.80  
      32.47   36.43   37.50   37.40                                
 
Event 122  Women 50 Yard Backstroke Time Trial
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Gottlieb, Ashani L        19 Northern Ariz.            NT      27.57  
 
Event 123  Women 50 Yard Breaststroke Time Trial
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Stirling C         19 Northern Ariz.            NT      29.78  
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 123                   
 
  1. San Jose State                       74   2. Northern Arizona                     72
  3. New Mexico State                     64   4. Hawaii                               62
  5. Idaho                                56   6. Fresno State                         50
  7. Nevada                               46   8. North Dakota                         26

‹ New Mexico State Swimming & Diving